Use our search engine to find what you are looking for.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect and how this information is treated when you use our website www.krabat.com or any other subdomains, including the information you present when purchasing a product or service, or when signing up for our mailing list or an event.

How does Krabat handle personal information?

We do not distribute this information to anyone, and you can at any time ask for access to what information we have stored about you and/or your company.

The website address is: https://krabat.com

This privacy policy declaration applies for Krabat AS, org. nr. 989 700 464, and additional services. Responsible for the handling of personal information at Krabat AS is: Jeanine Hauan Flaaten, e-mail: jhf@krabat.no

Cookies

Krabat uses cookies to store information and by using our website you are complying to this.
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you visit a website. It stores information and helps us better understand your use of our site. We use this technology to give the user an enhanced experience when browsing our website. The log files, such as IP-addresses, web browsers, operating systems, navigation on the site, etc. are stored on our servers.

Most web browsers, like Opera, Explorer, Firefox, Safari etc., are set to automatically accept the use of cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies in your browser, you must change the settings yourself. Please be aware that by changing this setting you may have trouble viewing some websites.

We do not store any information that can identify you personally. Cookies on our site is used to gather information anonymously with the purpose of measuring traffic and optimizing page content.

To read more about the laws about in Norway regarding the handling of personal data, see Lovdata.no. To read more about basic privacy you can visit the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s website datatilsynet.no. Here you will also find more information regarding consent to the use of cookies which is regulated through the law on electronic communication.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a website traffic analyzing tool provided by Google that we use on our site Krabat.com. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how users use the website, which makes it possible for us to view statistics on number of viewers, pageviews, length of a visit, geographical location and much more. To store information about the viewers, Google Analytics uses a javascript that creates 5 additional cookies. These cookies are stored to see the movement pattern from users as well as every single movement on the site.

These capsules cookies are:

__utma: Stored 2 years from last visist.
__utmb: Stored 30 minutes from last visist.
__utmc: Stored until the browser is shut.
__utmz: Stored 6 months from last visit.
__utmv: Stored 2 years from last visit.
_ga: Stored 2 years from last visit.

Facebook

Krabat uses Facebook page plugin and Facebook comments that use cookies. Facebook cookies are set if you have previously visited Facebook or have clicked “like” or any other link on our Facebook page. Cookies are also used in connection with offers and ads on Facebook. This also applies to Instagram.

E-mail lists / Newsletter

On our website you will find opt-in boxes where you can register your e-mail address to receive newsletters. You will be asked to register your name and e-mail address to receive information from us. We can also send out other information such as marketing communication about relevant products and services. Your e-mail address will be stored in a database and will not be shared or sold in any way. We use the service MailChimp to deliver our newsletters. You always have the possibility of unsubscribing from the mailing list simply by pressing the link “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the e-mail you receive.

Deletion of data

You can unsubscribe at any time from the mailing list you are registered on. You can ask us to delete all personal data about you. This does not regard information that we are required to store for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Who has access to your personal information?

Only administrators of www.krabat.com has access to this information. All information is confidential and will be used for the purpose it was meant for when the data was collected.

Third party links

This website might occasionally contain links to third party websites, additional plugins and applications. By clicking these links or by activating plugins, the third-party website will gather information or share information about you. We do not control any of the third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policy declarations. Whenever leaving a websites we highly recommend reading the privacy policy for each website you visit.

Contact information

Krabat AS
Ravnsborgveien 56
1395 Hvalstad
Norway

E-mail: fb@krabat.no
Org.nr.: 989 700 464

Would you like to know more?

– Nkom are responsible for the enforcement of the “cookie paragraph” in Norway, click here to read more about this. https://www.nkom.no/aktuelt/nyheter/bedre-forbrukervern-på-nettet-fra-1.juli

– Read more about «Datatilsynets innvendinger til regjeringens forslag til regler om cookies/informasjonskapsler. https://www.datatilsynet.no

– Read more about the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). https://www.eugdpr.org

Updated 22. august 2018

Krabat news

Sign up to receive our quarterly newsletter filled with updated literature and information about our products.